…The shampoo bottle, that is! The latest eco-friendly sensation to sweep through the natural beauty industry might possibly be shampoo and conditioner bars. Replacing the usual plastic shampoo bottles in favour of a solid bar packed with natural, hair-loving ingredients, shampoo bars and conditioner bars come with a host of benefits (think shiny, lustrous locks, for starters).
Saving the planet one nasty plastic bottle at a time, shampoo and conditioner bars are similar in texture and composition to a cake of soap (but SO NOT like that for your hair, trust us!) and offer many other reasons to ditch the bottle and make the switch to the bar, as you’ll discover below.
Save the planet
Ok, so we’ve already mentioned that shampoo bars do away with the need for regular shampoo bottles, which of course is going to reduce the amount of plastic that ends up in landfill. Additionally, most shampoo bars actually last far longer than a bottle of regular-sized shampoo, meaning that for every bar you use, two, three or even more plastic bottles aren’t being thrown to landfill. Additionally, the solid formulation of the shampoo and conditioner bars means its much easier to control the amount of product used, (so you only use what you need). Our Earth will thank you.
It’s only natural
Nasty chemicals and toxins often found in regular shampoos and conditioners can cause a host of health problems, can strip your hair of its natural oils and lead to flakiness and dullness. Natural hair care products, however, like shampoo and conditioner bars, contain a concentrated blend of natural goodness combined with the power of essential oils to offer a gentle, natural hair cleanse. Your hair is left shiny, soft, strong and smelling like a day spa.
Making the switch to shampoo bars can be a very economical choice. Each bar contains more washes than a single bottle of shampoo meaning you’re getting more wash for your buck AND saving the planet one plastic bottle at a time. Win win!
Great hair days everyday
We’ve already touched on the benefits your hair will receive by switching to shampoo bars, and we think you’ll love the results. Don’t be put off by the similarities to a cake of regular soap – shampoo bars are soap free and will leave your hair feeling so fresh, soft and glossy you’ll wonder why you didn’t switch sooner.
We know it’s so important to support local, particularly now more than ever. Natural hair care is no exception, and many shampoo and conditioner bars are crafted by locally owned and operated natural beauty businesses just like ours.
If you’ve been toying with the idea of switching to natural hair care like bar shampoos, you won’t look back – we promise! Check out our deliciously fragrant selection of bar shampoos and conditioners in formulations like Rosemary and Ylang Ylang or Lemongrass and Lavender for beautifully healthy, shiny hair and experience the benefits for yourself.
A natural source of all minerals used and consumed by humans, for a variety of purposes, is clay. The use of clay to draw out impurities and soothe our skin has been documented for hundreds of years. Who would have known that the soft mineral substances: a product of weathered volcanic ash could be so good for our skin and hair in so many ways.
Kaolin clay is a very fine clay. I use loads of kaolin clay in my soap as I believe that it adds a wonderful dimension to the lather (that I’m a little bit addicted to). I am also a huge fan of Kaolin clay in cleansers. It is a very fine clay so it is great for normal to dry skin types and troubled skin. The clay can absorb into the skin to gently draw out impurities while calming any inflamed areas.
FRENCH GREEN CLAY
This clay has amazing absorption properties. It is another fine clay . The colour is known to come from plant matter and iron oxides. It is another great clay for oily skin.
Bentonite clay is derived from volcanic ash. It has much stronger absorption properties that makes it perfect for oily skin types in masks and cleansers.
Bentonite clay is fantastic in anti-dandruff shampoo too, to help draw out dry flaky skin from the scalp.
Rose clay is pretty much a derivative of Kaolin (Kaolinite) clay . The pink colour comes from naturally occurring oxides. Rose clay is perfect for dry skin and sensitive skin types as it is a lot milder
MEDITERRANEAN CHOCOLATE CLAY
This clay is rich in minerals and trace elements that has wonderful anti-aging properties. it is also fantastic for adding to soap for great colour. It is perfect for most skin types.
HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN
Hydrolyzed wheat protein helps to reduce hair porosity and add strength to help prevent breakage, frizz and tangles. Wheat protein can also help to make your hair appear fuller so it is great for fine hair types.
HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein acts a wonderful film former to help protect/coat the cuticle and your hair from breakage. It can penetrate the hair shaft to provide moisturize and plasticity of the hair while adding strength and shine.
HYDROLYZED RICE PROTEIN
Hydrolyzed rice protein is derived from rice bran . It has both cationic and anionic charges. The opposing charges is what helps to add volume to hair after 4-5 washes. I admit before tried it in my Volumising Shampoo Bar I wasn’t convinced but I can honestly say my fine hair really does look way thicker.
HYDROLYZED OAT PROTEIN
Hydrolyzed oat protein can help to deliver relief from inflamed and itchy scalp conditions. Oat protein also has moisturising properties that help to smooth the hair shaft leaving your hair feeling soft and silky.
HYDROLYZED SILK PROTEIN
Hydrolyzed silk protein when added to shampoo helps to improve the elasticity of hair strands and adds luster and better manageability for more beautiful looking and feeling hair.
HYDROLYZED KERATIN PROTEIN
Hydrolyzed keratin protein helps to rebuild the hair’s natural protective layer, making it stronger and more elastic. When it penetrates the hair shaft the hair is less likely to suffer from breakage and splitting. Keep in mind keratin is normally derived from sheep’s wool so it is not for vegans.
IS YOUR SCALP ACID OR ALKALINE?
Unlike the inside of our bodies that should be alkaline our scalp likes a pH of between 4.5 – 5.5. The pH scale runs from 0 – 14. 0-6 is acidic while 8-14 is alkaline and number 7 in the middle is neutral.
PROTECT YOUR HAIR FROM BACTERIA
Natural hair acidity is important as the acidity helps prevent fungi and bacteria from growing in the hair and scalp. An acidic state will leave the cuticle closed and healthy. A sealed cuticle helps to prevent unwanted breakage and lock in important natural oils. Maintaining a pH between 4.5 – 5.5 will help to keep your hair protected from bacteria.
SUPPORT HAIR GROWTH & HEALTH
An alkaline scalp will potentially cause an itchy, flakey scalp and even develop dandruff and in some sever cases cause hair fall. An alkaline state can cause the hair folicle to expand releasing moisture that can then lead to slow hair growth due to the dry brittle strands. That’s why it is so important to pick a pH balanced shampoo and Conditioner to wash your hair with so it doesn’t strip your natural oils whilst gently cleansing and removing build – up of dead skin cells.
If you want to bring your hair into an acidic range rinsing with a mix of water and apple cider vinegar is a good option. ACV has an pH of about 3 so adding 50/50 water to the solution before applying to wet hair will help bring it up to a pH4, just be careful not to get it in your eyes then rinse off thoroughly.
CLEANSE YOUR HAIR WITHOUT STRIPPING AWAY THE GOOD OILS
Healthy hair is definitely all about looking after your scalp ..starting at the roots. A pH between 4.5 – 5.5 is certainly the best place to start to ensure you have healthy, shiny beautiful hair.
MAINTAIN THE MOISTURE IN YOUR HAIR. TRY AND AVOID HEAT AND CHEMICAL DAMAGE TO YOUR HAIR TOO.
WHAT IS HYALURONIC ACID?
Hyaluronic Acid (HA) functions as a humectant in your skin. That means it helps to keep your skin hydrated. Hydration is paramount in our skin if we want to help maintain a plump look and feel so that our skin doesn’t look tired and dehydrated.
When hyaluronic acid creams and gels are applied to the surface of the skin it can help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
Hyaluronic acid has also been known to help promote skin healing and reduce redness and inflammation in troubled skin.
This means that Hyaluronic acid could be beneficial for people with troubled skin such as acne, dermatitis and rosacea
The hyaluronic Acid we use in our products is made by fermentation and is Vegan friendly. Hyaluronic acid does occur naturally in the human body and rooster combs, but cosmetic ingredient manufacturers don’t harvest hyaluronic acid from humans or other living creatures—it would be far more expensive…not to mention unethical.
Hyaluronic acid is all the rage in skin care these days.
DEFINITELY WORTH A TRY
Just like the collagen and elastin we have in our bodies we have hyaluronic acid too. However, through the process of ageing, exposure to sun and our diet & alcohol consumption, our levels decrease throughout our lives. We can help to stimulate the production of HA, it is believed by some dermatologists, by eating lots of fruits and vegetables full of antioxidants.
HA CAN HOLD 1000 IT’S OWN WEIGHT IN WATER
HYALURONIC ACID IS A POLYSACCHARIDE … BETTER KNOWN AS A CARBOHYDRATE/SUGAR
1. Abyssinian Oil
Out of my 5 best face oils Abyssinian oil comes in at number 1. If you are after a beautiful, light oil oil, full of erucic acid that is non-greasy, non-comedogenic (wont’ clog your pores) then this could be the oil perfect for you. Abyssinian oil is derived from the Crambe abyssinica crop, which is a multibranched annually-growing oil seed plant in the Brassicaceae family. The seed is then processed and contains some of the highest levels of erucic acid found in any oil.
Abyssinian Oil also contains high levels of both Linoleic and Linolenic Acids. Linoleic Acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid, has been reported to assist with skin regeneration, while Linolenic Acid, an Omega 3, is anti-inflammatory, cell-communicating and skin conditioning. As a result Abyssinian oil is said to be a very effective moisturiser that helps promote lovely smooth, supple skin. Abyssinian Oil has also been reported to assist on in reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Abyssinian Oil is one of my definite go to oils but as much as I’d like to say that one oil is all we need I don’t believe just one is enough.
It must be noted that Abyssinian oil is inedible unlike a lot of its counterpart oils that are edible.
2. Argan Oil
Out of my 5 best face oils Argan oil comes in at number 2. Argan oil is produced from the argan tree (argania spinosa) and contains oleic and linoleic fatty acids and is packed with vitamin E, antioxidants. Argan oil is light enough to use as an everyday, non-greasy moisturizer. Argan oil has been used to treat those with skin conditions, such as eczema or rosacea thanks to it antioxidants and it has been reported to help improve skin’s elasticity by fending off free radical damage, leaving skin looking radiant.
Argan oil is easily absorbed due to it being very light weight. A massive plus for Argan Oil is that it rates a fabulous 0/5 on the comedogenic scale (it definitely won’t clog your pores).
3. Rosehip Oil
Out of my 5 best face oils Rosehip oil comes in at number 3. Rosehip oil is an oil that is so rich and yummy that I absolutely love it in moderation. Rosehip oil is a powerful skin nourisher rich in essential fatty acids and contains vitamins E, C, D, and beta carotene . Rosehip oil contains oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linoleic acid. Rosehip oil is also a good source of vitamin F, a fatty acid made of linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid. Rosehip oil extracted via a cold-press method from the seeds of a specific rose variety, predominantly grown in Chile.
Rosehip oil is known to help to protect and hydrate skin, fight free radical damage, and reduce wrinkles. The benefits don’t stop there as it is also fabulous in helping to rejuvenate the skin to potentially restore elasticity via all the antioxidants contained in it. It has also been reported to help correct dark spots, and reduce the appearance of scars.
Of course it wouldn’t be on my list if it wasn’t low or completely non-comedogenic as we definitely don’t want clogged Pores. Rosehip Oil rates 2/5 on the comedogenic scale so if you do have problematic skin it is an oil that should be used sparingly and in combination with another non-comedogenic oil. More on the comedogenic rating of oils in another blog.
4. Evening Primrose Oil
Out of my 5 best face oils Evening Primrose oil comes in at number4. Evening primrose oil has many properties that are beneficial to the health of your skin. Not only does evening primrose oil help to moisturise and soothe your skin, it has been associated with enhancing skin texture and elasticity, addressing dryness, irritation, roughness and wrinkles.
The key ingredients in evening primrose oil are essential fatty acids that help strengthen the skin barrier and reduce moisture loss. Linoleic acid which is found in Evening Primrose oil is an omega-6 fatty acid that promotes skin health by reinforcing the skin barrier, preserving water in the epidermis and regulating sebum production. If your skin is deficient of essential fatty acids it can lead to dry, rough, or scaly skin.
Gamma-Linolenic acids (Omega-6) has known anti-inflammatory properties that can help to nourish the skin and promote strong, healthy skin, sustain skin softness and elasticity, and maintain the health and function of skin cells.
5. Grapeseed Oil
Out of my 5 best face oils Grapeseed oil comes in at number 5. I don’t believe this oil gets the rap that it truly deserves. Grapeseed oil is produced from the seeds of grapes (Vitis vinifera), which are both high in antioxidants that are awesome for your skin.
Linoleic acid is the most abundant fatty acid in cold-pressed grapeseed oil and has been found to play a direct role in maintaining the integrity of the water permeability barrier of the skin but that’s not all…Grapeseed Oil has been associated with reducing skin dryness due to the high content of essential, unsaturated fatty acids, plus its antioxidants, promote hydration.
Applying this oil to your face or body can help to maintain normal skin moisture and have soothing effects. Grapeseed oil has a great absorption rate more so than normal Olive Oil and it is very low on the comedogenic scale.