Clove Oil (Syzygium aromaticum) is derived from the dried flower buds collected from the Clove tree. Clove oil has wonderful spicy aroma that is found in many natural cleaning products for its scent and antibacterial properties. Clove oil has been used traditionally to help relieve the pain from toothache and muscle ache. The primary compound called eugenol is what makes this oil special.
Anti-bacterial, Anti-microbial, Anti-viral, Antifungal & Antiseptic properties.
FOR YOUR SKIN
Known to reduce sagginess of skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It has been incorporated into cosmetics due to it’s anti aging properties as it is known to help stimulate circulation and remove dead skin cells. Clove oil has also been reported to help acne as a spot treatment combined with a carrier oil as the anti-bacterial properties help to reduce bacteria that leads to pore clogging and pimples. Clove oil may also help to lighten skin and even out skin tone.
FOR YOUR HAIR
The eugenol found in clove oil may help to promote hair growth. Eugenol may also repair, strengthen and add shine when combined with a carrier oil applied and to your hair roots. The anti-fungal properties of Clove oil may be beneficial in reducing dandruff and itchy scalp
Our Essential Oils and Essential Oil Blends are intended for general use only. Please seek medical advice prior to use. Any suggestions provided do not take into account personal circumstances,
health, allergies etc. Guidance is not intended to be advice and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Please do not apply to broken skin or if you are unwell. Pure Oils must always be
diluted with a carrier oil ~2% Essential Oil -98 % Carrier Oil. Please note this is a general guide only. Do not use if you are pregnant, on children or animals before seeking medical advice. Please do not use in a diffuser around pets as it may cause serious illness even death.